To see if your municipality has adopted URLTA, please contact us and we can assist you.
Under URLTA, a landlord must fulfill certain requirements before keeping your security deposit. KRS 383.580 states that “All landlords of residential property requiring a security deposit prior to occupancy shall be required to deposit all tenants’ security deposits in an account used only for that purpose…” The statute further requires the landlord to provide you the location and account number of the bank with that account. Many times, this information will be in your lease or its accompanying addendums.